B1047 HS Football

Is there anything more exciting than “State Championship Saturday”?

And here in Kansas…we get two of them!

The State title games in both classes of 8-man football were contested in Newton, and congratulations going out to both the newly-crowned champions.  In Division I, the Hanover Wildcats fell just short of the title…falling to Central Plains 42-30 at Fischer Field.  It’s the only blemish on the season for Matt Heuer’s team…they can be very proud of a great 2014 campaign.  And in the early game, Victoria rolled over Argonia/Attica 52-8 to claim the Division II trophy.

Part two of championship Saturday comes this weekend for all the 11-man schools…with games held at various locations throughout the Sunflower State.  In Class 2-1A, Olpe (who got past Troy 36-28) will face Ell-Saline in Hays.  Rossville, who beat Silver Lake for the 2nd time this season (21-14) will get Scott City in Hutchinson.  The Class 4A matchups feature Hayden (who beat Buhler 49-19 in sub-state) and Bishop Miege in Topeka (Division I), while Columbus and Andale square off in Salina (Division II).  Down in Pittsburg, Bishop Carroll and St Thomas Aquinas (who beat Shawnee Heights 42-41) will meet for the 5A crown, and Emporia will be the site for the 6A championship game between Shawnee Mission East and Hutchinson.

Although none of B1047′s featured teams (Wamego, Rock Creek, Riley County, Frankfort, or Blue Valley) are still playing, keep checking back for scores, schedules, and more…up until the time that a champion has been crowned in all classes of Kansas high school football.

It’s been another great year, and we want to thank all of our incredible sponsors for helping us bring exciting high school football action to you. This also marks the end of Bill Williams’ run as game producer/studio engineer. We thank him for being part of the broadcast from season one…and look forward to bringing you more great gridiron action starting next fall!

And good luck to all of the teams!

Saturday November 22 – 8 Man State Championship games
Fischer Field – Newton, KS

8 Man Division II
Victoria 52, Attica/Argonia 8 -Final

8 Man Division I
Central Plains 42, Hanover 30 – Final

 

Saturday, November 29 – 11 Man State Championship games
all kickoffs are at 1:00pm unless noted

Class 6A – Welch Stadium, Emporia
(12-0) Shawnee Mission East vs (8-4) Hutchinson

Class 5 – Carnie Smith Stadium, Pittsburg
(12-0) Bishop Carroll vs (9-3) St Thomas Aquinas

Class 4A-I – Hummer Sports Park, Topeka
(12-0) Bishop Miege vs (11-1) Hayden

Class 4A-II – District Stadium, Salina
(12-0) Andale vs (11-1) Columbus

Class 3A – Gowen Stadium, Hutchinson
(13-0) Rossville vs (13-0) Scott City

Class 2-1A – Lewis Field, Hays
(11-1) Olpe vs (9-3) Ell-Saline

 

2014 Dick Edwards Game of the Week Schedule:

September 5th – Wamego 34, Rock Creek 10

September 12th – Clay Center 14, Rock Creek 0

September 19th – Wamego 55, Marysville 9

September 26th – Rossville 56, Riley County 21

October 3rd – Riley County 34, Rock Creek 13

October 10th – Linn 48, Blue Valley 0

October 17th – Washington County 41, Riley County 32 (District game)

Ocober 24th – Wamego 35, Smoky Valley 14 (District game)

October 30th – Centralia 46, Rock Creek 13 (District game)

State Playoffs

November 4th – Norton 49, Riley County 14 – Final

November 7th – Clearwater 14, Wamego 7 – Final

 

Comments

comments